Legal Notices

  1. VOUGA TINTAS DATA

VOUGA TINTAS – industry and trade of paints, Lda, collective person with IDENTIFICATION NUMBER 502763086 and headquarters Parc Industrial Coimbrões Lote 10 3500-618 Viseu (hereinafter by VOUGA TINTAS).

 

  1. CONDITIONS OF USE

The present conditions of use regulate the use (including mere access) of the website of VOUGA TINTAS, including all its content and services available.

Each person who access to this website will be considered a “user”, which expressly accepts, automatic and voluntarily the current conditions of use ofthe access to the same, as well as the special conditions, when applicable. In any case, VOUGA TINTAS reserves the right to unilaterally, at any time and without notice, change the structure and design of the website, modify or remove services and content, as well as the terms of access and/or use. Any information regarding VOUGA TINTAS (composition and prices of services, offers, promotions, sweepstakes, campaigns, business details, etc.) which may be published or distributed on other websites, emails, forums or similar, will only be considered binding and true if VOUGA TINTAS confirm expressly this information.

The user recognizes and expressly and voluntarily accepts that the use of the website is performed under your sole responsibility at all times. The user undertakes to use the website, its services and contents in good faith, in strict compliance with the legislation in force, the good customs and public order.

Furthermore, it is prohibited to use the website for any illicit or harmful purposes against VOUGA TINTAS or third parties. In the use of the website, the user undertakes to act in a manner not detrimental to the image, the interests or rights of VOUGA TINTAS or third parties ; so as not to impair, disable or overload the website of VOUGA TINTAS or otherwise, in a manner not detrimental to the normal use of this website .

VOUGA TINTAS implements security measures reasonably sufficient to detect the existence of viruses. However, the user should be aware that the existing security measures on the Internet for the computer systems are not entirely trustworthy and that, as such, VOUGA TINTAS cannot guarantee the absence of viruses or any other elements that may cause alterations to the User’s computer system (software and hardware) or electronic documents and files contained in the said systems.

 

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The copyright of texts, images, sound, animation, video and other content placed on this website are the intellectual property of VOUGA TINTAS or any third party for whom such rights have been or will be transferred.

All logos, trademarks or industrial designs contained in the website are covered by intellectual and Industrial property rights registered by VOUGA TINTAS, being prohibited any form of exploitation, reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation, without specific permission of  VOUGA TINTAS.

These materials and contents may not be copied or reproduced, except when under the strictly necessary to display them “online”. Without prejudice to the foregoing, it is allowed to print complete pages of the site on paper since for user’s personal use. Nevertheless, and notwithstanding the foregoing, VOUGA TINTAS can occasionally give you the opportunity to download images and other utilities from the site. These “downloads” are covered by the terms and conditions of Download of VOUGA TINTAS.

 

  1. ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION

The material of this site consists of General information, intended for the dissemination of the products and/or services marketed by VOUGA TINTAS, which are not necessarily exhaustive, complete, or accurate.

Despite the efforts of content update and correction of errors detected, VOUGA TINTAS cannot guarantee that is not sensed any inaccuracy or downgrading in the information provided, in particular, by human error, technical error, for attempted fraud or for being in progress updates. Consequently, VOUGA TINTAS refuses to take any responsibility for the non verification of a desired result or for material damage or personal injury arising directly or indirectly from the access to this website and/or use of the information contained therein.

Regardless of the provisions of the preceding paragraph, VOUGA TINTAS reserves the right to change unilaterally, at any time and without any restrictions, the specifications of the products advertised on this site, without this entailing an obligation to immediate updating of the contents of this site. So, the consultation of this site does not require contact with the dealer to confirm the availability of models, technical characteristics, equipment available and the corresponding prices of the products and services advertised.

VOUGA TINTAS recommends that, before purchasing your service, check with the Sales Consultant all its features. Please also note that VOUGA TINTAS is free to set prices and products/services marketing, according to the vicissitudes of the market and competition law, so prices shown on this site are just, as mentioned on the spot, “recommended retail selling prices”. The information contained on this site is intended for customers of VOUGA TINTAS, and, as such, may not apply in other jurisdictions.

VOUGA TINTAS will make every effort to reasonably be required to ensure that the content on this site is accurate and up to date. However, VOUGA TINTAS reserves the right to change unilaterally and without any restrictions the product/service specifications at any time.

 

  1. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY AND WARRANTIES

VOUGA TINTAS will not be liable for any failures that affect your server or the communication networks, nor for any problems resulting from the malfunction or using versions of internet browsers (“browsers”) not optimized.

Anyone visiting the website you are solely responsible for the access to it and for any use of the information contained.  VOUGA TINTAS will not be responsible for any consequence, damage or harm that may arise from said access or use of the information.  VOUGA TINTAS will not be liable for any errors or damages that may be caused to the User’s computer system (hardware and software) or to the files or documents stored in the same as a result of the presence of viruses on the computer used to connect to the services and contents of the website, of failures of the browser or use of obsolete versions of the same, the malfunction of phone lines or interferences, omissions or disconnections in the operational functioning of the electronic system, for reasons beyond the control of VOUGA TINTAS.  VOUGA TINTAS reserves the right to deny access to a user before any use of the services fraudulently, as well as the right to initiate the necessary legal steps to defend their rights and interests or temporarily suspend, without notice, access to the website under maintenance, repair, upgrading or improvement.

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

For your convenience, this website contains links to other websites who may adopt different privacy policies. The personal data will never be, under any circumstances, exchanged with such websites .

VOUGA TINTAS is not responsible for the contents or any other aspect relating to websites property or third-party management, even if members of the brands it represents. It is forbidden the establishment of links from other websites not related to VOUGA TINTAS, without specific permission of VOUGA TINTAS.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We respect individual privacy and we value the trust of our customers and partners, taking very seriously our responsibilities with regard to the safety of these same data. This privacy policy explains what personal information VOUGA TINTAS, collect about you, how and why we use them, to who  we disclose and how we protect your privacy.

 

  • Who is the controller of your data?

VOUGA TINTAS is responsible for the processing of your personal data, by automated means or not, since it’s collection, organization, storage up to elimination.

VOUGA TINTAS know and comply with the rules laid down for the processing of personal data, which are currently provided for in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

Because we take seriously the importance of the privacy of the data we handle, VOUGA TINTAS can be contacted at the address qualidade@vougatintas.pt.

We let you know that the company VOUGA TINTAS  may need to transmit the data specified above, to other companies within the European Union (SUBCONTRACTORS), for the purposes of processing of personal data for the following services:

 

  • Commercial prospection-commercial prospection for marketing purposes, disclosure of service offerings and products, news and events

 

  • Inquiry and analysis-your personal data are treated to perform surveys, questionnaires and statistics to improve the quality of products and services, as well as anticipate the needs of customers;

In addition to the situations in which we treat data for fulfilment of legal constraints, we treat your data with the following purposes, through written and electronic channels:

  • Your data may also be included in a file responsibility of VOUGA TINTAS in order to treat all warranties and relevant responsibilities in relation to such product/service.

 

  • Marketing purposes-your personal data are equally treated, for purposes of marketing commercial prospection, disclosure of service offerings and products, news and events (newsletters and other information). These communications are intended to give you the news, promotions, campaigns, and other opportunities that may benefit. For the purposes above, VOUGA TINTAS, is taken all measures to prevent damage.

 

  • What information do we collect about you?

 

VOUGA TINTAS , only collects and treats personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and others, when they are directly supplied by you, whether by filling in a contact form, whether through purchase of a product or service.

 

  • How and why we use your personal data?

 

We use your personal information to:

  • Implementation and fulfillment of pre-contractual and contractual obligations, in particular responding to your requests or services appointments.
  • Communicate and manage our relationship with you and may be contacted for administrative and/or operational reasons.
  • Customize and improve your experience as a customer, and can be contacted to conduct satisfaction surveys about our services and products.
  • Inform you of offers that you can enjoy, if you have indicated that you wish to receive, for example, when you fill a contact form or get a service or product. If you don’t mind receiving marketing communications, we can provide you our news, such as new offers, new campaigns and new services that you might like.  VOUGA TINTAS, can share your data with the representatives and holders of brands of products and services purchased, to keep you informed, including by electronic means, about the products and services of the brand, enabling your participation in contests and promotions, as well as meet your level of satisfaction in order to improve and enhance the products and services of the brand in accordance with their needs and interests. If you do not want to receive communications from marketing, you can tell us that at any time by clicking the Cancel subscription link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive. If you prefer, you can always express your preference not to receive marketing communications for the email qualidade@vougatintas.pt

 

VOUGA TINTAS, agrees with you not to use information concerning your personal data for any purpose other than those described above.

 

  • How we keep your personal information safe?

 

We have implemented technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against:

  • Modification;
  • Unauthorized access to the same;
  • Accidental or unlawful destruction;
  • Difusion or
  • Accidental loss.

Your personal data will be processed and preserved both VOUGA TINTAS, as the representatives and holders of brands and services purchased for a period of up to 10 years from the date of the last purchase of a product or service, without prejudice to this period can be extended as a result of new contact requests of these entities.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your data shall be kept properly locked, the duration corresponding to any responsibility derived from the performance of the contract or for compliance with other legal obligations both for VOUGA TINTAS, as representatives and holders of brands and services purchased.

In these cases, VOUGA TINTAS and representatives and holders of brands and services purchased, guarantees that your data will not, unless such treatment is needed for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims or when it is necessary to provide the same to Public administrations, Judges and Courts during the period of limitation of it’s rights or legal obligations.

Should you require further information on the security measures implemented as well as on the specific periods of data retention, please contact via email qualidade@vougatintas.pt

 

  • What are your rights?

 

You have the right, whenever you want and for free, ask VOUGA TINTAS about:

. Access to the data as indicated by you

. Ask for the rectification of your data

. Request the deletion of your data

. Ask for the restriction of the processing of your data

. Oppose to the processing of your data

. Request your data portability for entity indicated by you

 

It should be noted, however, that if any rule or obligation legally imposed that overlap these rights, VOUGA TINTAS , will respond that it is impossible to perform the request, indicating the respective grounds.

If you consider that your data is not being handled in accordance with the applicable legislation, in particular European and national level, we remind you that you have the right to expose the issue to a supervisory authority, in particular the CNPD, according to below:

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD

Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3.º 1200-821 Lisboa

Tel: + 351 213928400 Fax: + 351 213976832 email: geral@cnpd.pt

To exercise any of the rights referred to or for any further clarification about the treatment of your personal data, we are at your disposal via e-mail to qualidade@vougatintas.pt

 

  1. POLICY CONCERNING PERSONAL DATA OBTAINED VIA THE WEBSITE

Through forms

Without prejudice to the provisions in each form contained in our website when users provide their personal information expressly authorize VOUGA TINTAS to process this information for the purposes specified.  VOUGA TINTAS will incorporate the information provided by the user in its own file. The Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados was due and legally notified of the existence of the file and of the purposes described in each case. The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of personal data by written communication sent to VOUGA TINTAS, Parque Industrial de Coimbrões – Lote 10 3500-618 Viseu or to email qualidade@vougatintas.pt, clearly indicating the right you want to exercise, your full name and taxpayer number. You can also exercise the right to submit complaints to the authority of CNPD.

 

Through cookies

The user is informed that this website uses cookies. The cookies are small text files installed in the browser of the user’s computer in order to register your activity. These send an anonymous identifier that is stored in the computer in order to allow for improved navigation and customized for specific user, for example, the cookies allow users to have already made a record of access to areas, services, promotions or hobbies reserved exclusively to them, without having to register in each visit/access. Can also be used to measure audiences, traffic and navigation parameters, and/or session time to monitor the progress and the number of accesses.

VOUGA TINTAS will seek to ensure the establishment of appropriate mechanisms in order to obtain the consent of the User prior to installation of the cookies required. Nevertheless, in accordance with current legislation, it should be understood that (i) the user has provided his consent if the configuration of your browser has changed disabling constraints to preventive cookies and (ii) that such consent is not required to install the cookies that are strictly necessary to provide a service that has been expressly required by the user (by means of a prior registration).

 

See our cookies policy in: http://www.vougatintas.com/cookie-policy/

  

  1. LAW AND APPLICABLE JURISDICTION

This site was created and operates under the laws of Portugal. For the resolution of any disputes arising from this site, will apply the laws of Portugal and the Portuguese courts will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Information in accordance with article 18 of the D.L. nº 144/2015, of 8 September

Our customers are informed that this establishment is available for any clarification or resolution of any problem related with the services and/or goods provided.

VOUGA TINTAS informs you, as consumers, in the event of a dispute to resort to an alternative resolution of consumer disputes:

CNIACC – Centro Nacional de Informação e Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo
Faculdade de Direito da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Campus de Campolide
1099-032 Lisboa
Phone: 21 384 74 84 (of 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm)
Email: cniacc@fd.unl.pt
Electronic site on the Internet: http://www.arbitragemdeconsumo.org/
More information on the consumer Portal www.consumidor.pt

FrenchPortugalEnglish